What is the use of sandalwood oil?

What is the use of sandalwood oil?

Sandalwood is a plant belonging to the family Santalaceae, originally from India. The tree is fragrant and its scent can remain for decades. Sandalwood grows slowly, and people cut down forests, the number of trees is markedly reduced.

Height sandalwood is medium in size up to 9 meters, evergreen, its branches are smooth and slender. Sandalwood leaves are solid, leathery, and flowers are small white carnations. There are many species, among which the most significant are Indian and Australian. To get sandalwood oil, the tree must be at least 8 years old. The main use of essential oil of sandalwood is for perfumery, soap and cosmetics in general.

Sandal oil works very hard on the skin, it interacts with other oils. Sandalwood oil is amber. A sensual fragrance and used to treat frigidity and impotence. This is not a cheap tool. Sandalwood is used for care and beauty.

Aromatherapy

Essential oil of sandalwood medicinal, used in folk medicine for the treatment of diseases. Used in aromatherapy, against tension, insomnia, depression and stress, sore throat, bronchitis and dry cough, treatment of acne and urinary tract infections.
insta stories viewer

The healing properties of sandalwood are known for the face and body, as it softens and moisturizes the skin, and also stimulates the secretion of sebum. It can be useful in the treatment of acne, stretch marks, and can also be used to protect against infections in cuts and wounds.

This oil is often used during meditation. Used against gastric acid, fatigue, muscle pain and cough cough. Therefore, the oil is used for inhalation. The use of sandalwood oil is never superfluous, it always interacts with other oils.

Face mask

The mask should be kept on the face for 5 minutes, and then washed off with warm water. To prepare this mask you will need 1 teaspoon of sandalwood, 1 teaspoon of honey and 1 teaspoon of milk. The mask nourishes the skin and reduces the pores.

Against wrinkles

20 drops of sandalwood essential oil are mixed with 100 ml of base oil. Such a composition is excellent for mature skin and is applied daily.

The bath will calm down

In the prepared warm bath add 15 drops of sandalwood oil, you can add another oil, for example, lavender. Lie in a warm bath for 20 minutes. Now you will not have problems with insomnia, depression, bronchitis and dry cough, nasal congestion.

Sandalwood for massage

In a 1: 3 ratio, mix sandalwood oil with some basic oil, and then add a drop of jasmine, lavender or rose oil to it. The mixture is used during the massage, has a relaxing effect on the skin, muscles and nerves.

As balm for hair

In your favorite balm add 5 drops of sandalwood oil and apply during each washing of hair.

Regenerating effect of

This advice is intended for those who have damaged hair, dry hair or high fat content. Of course, it can be used by those who do not have these problems. Pour a few drops of sandalwood essential oil into your palm, mix and rub into hair.





Aromatherapy and essential oils - an effective way to improve health

Aromatherapy and essential oils - an effective way to improve healthAromatherapy And Essential Oils

Since ancient times, people have noticed the influence of smells on their condition and mood: some flavors attract us and enchant us, others repel, thirdly, and the head may be aching at al...

Read More
Indications and contraindications to the use of essential oil of thuja

Indications and contraindications to the use of essential oil of thujaAromatherapy And Essential Oils

One of the popular and natural remedies for fighting a wide variety of ailments is tuya oil. It effectively eliminates the problems of different etiology and has virtually no contraindicati...

Read More
What essential oils are used for weight loss

What essential oils are used for weight lossAromatherapy And Essential Oils

Traditionally, slimming citrus essential oils are used for weight loss. Most often these are oils of grapefruit, lemon, orange, mandarin. Less commonly used oils of bergamot, levise, fennel...

Read More